
Buy this original Vintage Real Photo Postcard (includes international shipping outside the US) #2633
To purchase this item, click on the Pay with PayPal button below
$43.50


The pretty actress in this risque vintage real photo postcard is Mabel Poulton (1901-1994). She was a popular English film actress during the silent film era. Poulton was born in England. Her family was poor. Her father worked as a “clicker”, someone who cuts patterns for shoes and boots. Her father belonged to a social club and took Mabel to see a play. After the experience, Mabel became determined to become an actress. Before entering films, she worked as a secretary at London’s Alhambra Theatre. While employed at the theatre, she was asked to impersonate actress Lillian Gish, dead on stage. She was Gish’s double in a death scene in the play’s prologue. It was noted that Poulton had theatrical talent. As a result, she was given a screen test and aced it. Her debut role was in “Nothing Else Matters (1920)”. Noted actress Betty Balfour also made her debut in this film. The film was a success. Over the next several years Poulton appeared in many films. She tended to land parts playing feisty and mischievous characters. She was blonde and petite. Poulton became a major celebrity of her time and was noted for her fashion sense. In 1928, she starred in “The Constant Nymph” and was highly acclaimed for her performance. By the end of the 1920’s, she and Betty Balfour were considered Britain’s leading film actresses. It is said that “all good things come to an end”, That was especially true for many successful silent film performers with the arrival of “talking pictures”. Mabel Poulton was one of those victims. Her cockney accent did not fit for the roles she tended to play. An attempted comeback in the mid 1930’s was a failure. Her last significant film appearance was in 1938. She spent her final years working on a script about a young British starlet who gets raped by a film director and due to the trauma, becomes an alcoholic. Sadly, the plot appears to have been autobiographical. In fact, she eventually wrote in the character’s real names. She accused director Thomas Bentley of the crime. The pair had worked together on two films. The first of these films was shot in 1921, when Mabel Poulton was about twenty years old. Poulton was married in 1939 to an oil engineer. The IMDB credits Poulton with 29 film roles between 1920 and 1943. This vintage portrait postcard was published by Iris Verlag/Amag and is part of a series (no. 5887). Iris Verlag was a popular Austrian postcard producer. Amag (Albrecht & Meister) was a publisher located in Berlin. The company took over Aristophot in 1909. Amag ceased production in 1920.The photo was taken while she was working for Gaumont Film. She is scantily dressed (for her time) and smoking a cigarette. This risque vintage postcard is in very good condition. A glance at the reverse of the postcard indicates that it formerly resided in someone’s postcard album. This postcard portrait of Mabel Poulter is uncommon. (SOLD)

A young Moorish woman is the subject of this vintage ethnographic photogravure postcard. The Moors were Muslim people of the mixed Berber and Arabs inhabiting Northwest Africa. This postcard is from circa (1900-1909). It is from a series, “Scenes et Types (no. 1004)”. SOLD


This vintage real photo postcard features a pretty nude woman She is delicately reaching for a conch shell. This tastefully done image was published by well known photographer Alfred Noyer as part of a series (No. 4136). The celebrated photographer supervised a large photo studio in Paris. The Noyer Studio operated from 1910 until the 1940’s. Many of his early postcards were reproductions of artworks. He also produced illustrated patriotic postcards during World War I. With the onset of the 1920’s he began producing postcards of children and women. Many of the postcards he produced of women were nudes or risque images. Some of his postcards list his name while others are simply marked “AN”. This photo postcard is in very good condition (see scans). (SOLD)



A pretty young topless woman sits in deep thought. She is holding a tambourine. Her facial tatoos, headdress and jewelry reflect her Moroccan culture. Some viewers of this postcard believe that the woman is a prostitute. It is likely that these observers are correct. Her nudity and the popularity in Europe of photo portraits of prostitutes in less developed countries, provides supporting evidence that she is indeed a sex worker. This is an ethnographic postcard. Buying or sending a risque photo postcards was more acceptable if the card provided a look at a people from different cultures. This postcard is part of a series (no. 92). The photo was taken by Marcelin Flandrin (1889-1957). Flandrin moved to Morocco in 1901 and volunteered for the military in 1912. He served as an Army photographer. Around this time, Morocco came under French rule. He corroborated with the French government and tourist boards. He was very involved with the French Protectorate government. Flandrin was criticized by some Moroccans for reinforcing “Orientalist” stereotypes . During the Rif War (Spain vs. Berber tribes), he published a number of reports. During World War I he served in the Air Force as an air observer, taking aerial photos of fighting. After the war he moved to Casablanca and went to work taking many photographs between 1921 and 1930. He published many photo books about Morocco. Flandrin was also an important postcard publisher in Morocco. The Cabinet Card Gallery blog includes another postcard by Flandrin. This photo postcard captures a group of prostitutes in Casablanca (Morocco). You can view this postcard by placing the name “Flandrin” in the search box. SOLD

This vintage real photo postcard is another member of the Cabinet Card Gallery’s collection of international silent film stars. The beautiful actress featured on this postcard is Italian silent film star Pina Menichelli (1890-1984). She began her career in theater and in a number of small film roles. When she appeared in the lead role of “The Fire” (1916), she became elevated to stardom. For the next nine years, Menichelli appeared in many films and became a global star. She frequently appeared in roles where she played the role of a diva. She also showcased her, what wikipedia calls, her “decadent eroticism”. She retired in 1924 at the ripe old age of 34. Menichelli was born in Sicily to parents who were both touring theater actors. Her three siblings also became actors. She began acting as a child. Her theater travels took her to Argentina in 1908 and she married and relocated there. She returned to Italy in 1912 and acted in 35 films between 1913 and 1915. In 1918, one of her films was banned from theaters by Italian censors because Menichelli was “too fascinating” in the film. The IMDb website credits her with 62 film appearances between 1913 and 1925. A YouTube video biography of Miss Menichelli can be seen below. This postcard was published by Alberto Traldi of Milan, Italy. He was a publisher there beginning 1902, and according to one source, he ended his Milan business in 1918. This postcard was part of a series (no. 408). After World War II he returned to publishing postcards, including pin-up and cinema postcards. (SOLD)


I wish I knew more about this young lady. She has an infectious smile. Her dress is frilly and has rows of lace. Judging by her attire, my guess is that she is a “dancehall girl” or actress. Perhaps a viewer of this vintage old photo postcard has another opinion as to the story behind this image. Please share via leaving a comment. Some might consider this photo a bit risque. The woman seen in this image is wearing a very short dress for her era. An ink stamp on the reverse of the postcard reveals that this photograph was taken at the Avery studio. We only know that the studio was located on King’s Cross Road. King’s Cross is an area located in Central London. It may follow that Avery’s studio was located in London.

Buy this original Vintage Photo Postcard (includes shipping within the US) #2659
To purchase this item, click on the Pay with PayPal button below
$13.50

Buy this original Vintage Photo Postcard (includes international shipping outside the US) #2659
To purchase this item, click on the Pay with PayPal button below
$21.50


This vintage real photo postcard features a group of six prostitutes posing for their portrait in Casablanca, Morocco. They are gathered around a table. Atop the table is a tray of glasses and what looks to be, a silver tea pot. The women are likely waiting to be selected by the next visitor to their brothel. The caption below the photograph roughly translates from French to “Morocco- The neighborhood reserve of Casablanca- an original tea”. The photographer of this photo is Marcelin Flandrin (1889-1957). Flandrin moved to Morocco in 1901 and volunteered for the military in 1912. He served as an Army photographer. Around this time, Morocco came under French rule. He corroborated with the French government and tourist boards. He was very involved with the French Protectorate government. Flandrin was criticized by some Moroccans for reinforcing “Orientalist” stereotypes . During the Rif War (Spain vs. Berber tribes), he published a number of reports. During World War I he served in the Air Force as an air observer, taking aerial photos of fighting. After the war he moved to Casablanca and went to work taking many photographs between 1921 and 1930. He published many photo books about Morocco. Flandrin was also an important postcard publisher in Morocco.

Buy this original Vintage Real Photo Postcard (includes shipping within the US) #2633
To purchase this item, click on the Pay with PayPal button below
$35.50

Buy this original Vintage Real Photo Postcard (includes international shipping outside the US) #2633
To purchase this item, click on the Pay with PayPal button below
$43.50



This vintage real photo postcard can be described as sensual, or even, sexually charged. A pretty in woman in a short dress and dark stockings sits on the lap of a tuxedoed man, and the two stare intently into each others eyes. The photo begs the observer to question the relationship of this lovely couple. Are they lovers? Are they performers, perhaps dance partners? The man and woman in this photograph are beautifully dressed. However, there is one infraction that needs the attention of the fashion police. The gentleman’s light colored striped socks deserve a citation. Dark socks would be more appropriate. The photographer of this portrait postcard is Georg Schoppmeyer who operated a photography business in Leipzig-Schonefeld, Germany. This vintage postcard is in very good condition (see scans).

Buy this original Vintage Real Photo Postcard (include shipping within the US) #2607
To purchase this item, click on the Pay with PayPal button below
$33.50

Buy this original Vintage Real Photo Postcard (includes international shipping outside the US) #2608
To purchase this item, click on the Pay with PayPal button below
$41.50



POSTCARD 1 (SOLD)

POSTCARD 1 (CLOSE-UP)

POSTCARD 2 (SOLD)

POSTCARD 2 (CLOSE-UP)
These vintage real photo postcards are meant to be provocative. Risque photos must have boosted postcard seller’s sales. Although these images are rather tame by today’s standards, they are not so tame for their time (early 1900’s). The model photographed for these postcards is shapely and has a pleasant smile. The postcards were published by well known photographer, Alfred Noyer. They are part of a series (no. 2916). The celebrated photographer supervised a large photo studio in Paris. The Noyer Studio operated from 1910 until the 1940’s. Many of his early postcards were reproductions of artworks. He also produced illustrated patriotic postcards during World War I. With the onset of the 1920’s he began producing postcards of children and women. Many of the postcards he produced of women were nudes or risque images. Some of his postcards list his name while others are simply marked “AN”. These postcards were produced in France. They have excellent clarity and are in very good condition (see scans). (SOLD)

POSTCARD 1

POSTCARD 2


This risque vintage photograph features a pretty model covered by an almost sheer veiled material. She is showing a great deal of bare skin. The young woman has a wonderful smile and sparkling eyes. This photograph is a pin-up from the 1950’s. Pin-ups are models that are photographed in a mass produced manner and sold in the general culture. They are meant for informal display, often pinned to a wall. The women that pose for pin-up photos may be glamour or fashion models, or even actresses.These pictures are sometimes referred to as “cheesecake photos”. This vintage Italian postcard is part of a series by Foto S.P.E.S., Roma, no. 2020. (SOLD)
